Up to date

Where the hotels are, and where the laundries are not

Accommodation employment measured against commercial laundry employment in every US state, showing where hotel demand sits furthest from the capacity to serve it.

Amara BelkaidAPXXO Data β€” industry
Data as at
2025
Last checked
2026-09-16
Measured in
accommodation jobs per laundry job
Rows
44

Key findings

38.0
Hotel jobs per laundry job in Nevada

165,778 accommodation jobs against 4,368 laundry jobs β€” the widest gap of the 44 states shown.

7.3
The national ratio

19 states sit above it. The median state is Wisconsin at 7.1.

2.7
Connecticut is the best served

Roughly one commercial laundry job for every three in accommodation.

At a glance

Top 12 of 44

The twelve states with the widest gap. Both bars are jobs, on the same scale β€” which is the point: the laundry bar is barely visible beside the demand it serves.

049,77399,546149,319199,092Nevada165,7784,368Hawaii39,7761,753Montana15,834723South Dakota7,926515West Virginia10,275736Maine12,446905Mississippi23,6561,844Florida199,09216,748Utah23,6092,183Colorado47,0814,370Iowa17,8381,667Oregon24,5512,576

On the map

44 of 44 shown

Hotel jobs for every laundry job. The darker the tile, the further hotel demand sits from the capacity serving it.

NV38HI22.70MT21.90SD15.40WV14ME13.80MS12.80FL11.90UT10.80CO10.80IA10.70OR9.50NM9.20AZ9ID8.80TN8.40SC8.10WA8LA7.40PA7.30WI7.10CA7.10MN6.90MO6.90GA6.50VA6.20NH6.10MI5.90NE5.70NC5.60AR5.60TX5.50KY5.40MA5.20MD5IL4.90AL4.80KS4.60NY4.60IN4.50NJ4.40OK4.40OH3.50CT2.70

Scale2.7038Every tile carries its own figure, so the map reads without the colour.

What the figures show

Where the hotels are, and where the laundries are not (link to this section)

Across the 44 states where both industries are disclosed, there are 7.3 accommodation jobs for every commercial laundry job. 19 states sit above that line.

Nevada is the extreme: 165,778 accommodation jobs against 4,368 in laundry, a ratio of 38.0. At the other end Connecticut runs at 2.7, which is a different industry structure rather than a different amount of linen.

Nevada has 38 hotel jobs for every laundry job. The national figure is 7.3.

A high ratio is a question, not an answer (link to this section)

It is tempting to read the top of this table as unmet demand. It is not, quite. A hotel that runs its own laundry has those workers counted under accommodation, so a state full of large resorts with in-house plants will show a high ratio and have no shortage at all.

That is most of what is happening at the top. How fast that gap opened is a separate question. What the number does say is where hotel demand is large relative to the commercial laundry sector serving it β€” which is where an operator either built their own plant, or wishes they had.

Businesses, not just jobs (link to this section)

The laundries-per-100-hotels column is the same question asked of operators rather than headcount. A state can have adequate laundry employment concentrated in two very large plants, which is a different risk profile from the same employment spread across forty.

Concentration is efficient until the plant that serves half the state has a bad week. Spread is resilient and more expensive. Neither is the right answer everywhere, which is why both columns are here rather than one composite score.

Concentration is efficient until the plant serving half the state has a bad week. That is a resilience question, and it does not show up in a price.

What this is useful for, and what it is not (link to this section)

Both counts are 2025 annual averages from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, which covers every establishment subject to unemployment insurance. It is a census rather than a sample, so the counts are solid β€” the interpretation is where the care is needed.

Linen crosses state lines, and a plant near a border serves both sides of it. 7 states are not shown at all because BLS withheld a figure to protect the confidentiality of individual employers. Employment counts jobs rather than people, and a part-time job counts the same as a full-time one. The same question asked of the UK uses a different survey and is not directly comparable.

How we worked this out

Both counts are the 2025 annual averages from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, which covers every establishment subject to unemployment insurance - a census rather than a sample.

Demand is NAICS 721, Accommodation. Supply is NAICS 8123, Drycleaning and laundry services. Private ownership only, at state level.

The headline figure is one divided by the other: how many accommodation jobs exist in a state for each commercial laundry job. Nationally across the states shown that ratio is 7.3; 19 states are above it.

A high ratio does not prove a shortage. Hotels may run laundry in-house, which QCEW counts under accommodation rather than under laundry services, and linen crosses state lines. It shows where hotel demand is large relative to the commercial laundry sector serving it - a starting point, not a conclusion.

7 states are not shown because BLS withheld at least one figure to protect the confidentiality of individual employers: Delaware, District of Columbia, North Dakota, Rhode Island, Vermont, Wyoming, Alaska.

Employment counts jobs, not people, and a part-time job counts the same as a full-time one.

The numbers

44 rows Β· as at 2025

44 rows

Where the hotels are, and where the laundries are not
Regionaccommodation jobs per laundry jobAccommodation jobsLaundry jobsAccommodation businessesLaundry businessesLaundries per 100 hotels
Nevada38165,7784,36863224138.10
Hawaii22.7039,7761,7535707613.30
Montana21.9015,834723865627.20
South Dakota15.407,926515586518.70
West Virginia1410,2757364406915.70
Maine13.8012,446905980959.70
Mississippi12.8023,6561,84492819821.30
Florida11.90199,09216,7485,4161,75432.40
Utah10.8023,6092,18392116017.40
Colorado10.8047,0814,3701,86842622.80
Iowa10.7017,8381,66783714617.40
Oregon9.5024,5512,5761,44922415.50
New Mexico9.2014,3761,55882613816.70
Arizona946,1825,1321,47531121.10
Idaho8.8011,0041,25170111216
Tennessee8.4037,7364,5152,01336418.10
South Carolina8.1032,5203,9951,58033421.10
Washington833,2504,1521,54540626.30
Louisiana7.4026,5313,5991,28332825.60
Pennsylvania7.3057,4147,9122,13485139.90
Wisconsin7.1030,1104,2331,61829218
California7.10218,22830,6237,6093,34443.90
Minnesota6.9026,1503,7961,53629619.30
Missouri6.9031,5784,5641,49040527.20
Georgia6.5046,0507,0662,97096232.40
Virginia6.2042,6156,8732,08175536.30
New Hampshire6.108,2981,36259211419.30
Michigan5.9040,5606,8542,24270031.20
Nebraska5.708,5231,50650910220
North Carolina5.6045,3358,1132,52073029
Arkansas5.6010,7941,93199616816.90
Texas5.50134,99824,6627,4012,28230.80
Kentucky5.4015,3672,8251,11326824.10
Massachusetts5.2036,7727,0471,24674860
Maryland525,7855,15497661262.70
Illinois4.9046,7589,6361,85499753.80
Alabama4.8017,3683,6441,29633025.50
Kansas4.609,2002,01868014821.80
New York4.6089,23519,5063,4983,864110.50
Indiana4.5024,4425,4241,32241031
New Jersey4.4045,20810,3111,4501,38995.80
Oklahoma4.4013,5983,0881,06627625.90
Ohio3.5034,2949,6861,96969335.20
Connecticut2.709,8253,60350940579.60

What to take away

Hotel demand and laundry capacity are not distributed the same way. 19 of 44 states carry more accommodation per laundry job than the national average, and in Nevada the ratio is 38 β€” which is either a plant somebody already built in-house, or one nobody has built yet.

Where it came from

When this page changes next

QCEW publishes annual averages roughly nine months after the year ends, so this page changes once a year. The pipeline checks every week and usually finds nothing, which is the expected result.

Last checked

This page is free to use and free to quote. If you cite it, please link back so readers can check the figures and the method for themselves.

Cite this page

Free to quote, with or without permission. A link back means your readers can check the figures and the method for themselves. The chart can be embedded straight into your own page, and it carries the attribution with it.

Amara Belkaid, "Where the hotels are, and where the laundries are not", APXXO, 2026. https://apxxo.com/en-ae/data/laundry-capacity-by-state/

More data from APXXO

All data pages β†’

Paying more than this?

These are benchmarks, not quotations. If you operate buildings across several sites and want to know what your estate should actually cost to run, tell us what you have.